And that does not even include the more than 3.2 million wells that the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) estimates have already been abandoned across our nation.
This shirking of responsibility by the oil and gas industry is a chronic problem. The solution, however, is quite simple. Require companies to post reclamation bonds in amounts that are adequate to cover the actual clean-up cost if they break their promise—as is supposedly required by law.
That law, 30 U.S.C. § 226(g) clearly states that the Secretary of Interior “shall…establish adequate bond, surety, or other financial arrangement…to ensure the complete and timely reclamation of the lease tract…,” yet the current bonding requirements are woefully inadequate to cover the costs of cleaning up abandoned and orphaned wells.
“There is no excuse for allowing this massive scam to continue.